Best Picture Goes To…

Who knows when we’ll be enjoying movies from the comfort of reclining seats with giant screens in our favorite theaters.   In the meantime, many of these movies will be released on a pay per view basis so you’ll at least be able to see them at home. Here is what some of the experts are predictiong for the 2021 Oscars.

BEST PICTURE

  • Ammonite (Neon)
  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Mank (Netflix)
  • Minari (A24)
  • The Father (Sony Pictures Classic)
  • News of the World (Universal)
  • Next Goal Wins (Searchlight)
  • Nomadland (Searchlight)
  • On the Rocks (A24/Apple+)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Paramount)
  • West Side Story (20th Century)
  • Ammonite (Neon)
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.)
  • C’mom, C’mom (A24)
  • Dune (Warner Bros.)
  • Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Ammonite – Francis Lee (Neon)
  • Da 5 Bloods – Spike Lee (Netflix)
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Ron Howard (Netflix)
  • Mank – David Fincher (Netflix)
  • George Clooney – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
  • News of the World – Paul Greengrass (Universal)
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao (Searchlight)
  • On the Rocks – Sofia Coppola (A24/Apple+)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin (Paramount)
  • West Side Story – Steven Spielberg (20th Century)

BEST ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • George Clooney – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
  • Adam Driver – Annette (Amazon)
  • Ansel Elgort – West Side Story (20th Century)
  • Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Michael Fassbender – Next kool Goal Wins (Searchlight)
  • Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple+)
  • Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)
  • Will Smith – King Richard (Warner Bros)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
  • Ana de Armas – Blonde (Netflix)
  • Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Netflix)
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
  • Jennifer Hudson – Respect (MGM)
  • Sophia Loren – The Life Ahead (Netflix)
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Kate Winslet – Ammonite (Neon)
  • Rachel Zegler – West Side Story (20th Century)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Paramount)
  • Demián Bichir – Land (Focus Features)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Paramount)
  • Charles Dance – Mank (Netflix)
  • Richard E. Grant – Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Searchlight)
  • Lucas Hedges – French Exit (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
  • Tom Pelphrey – Mank (Netflix)
  • Marlon Wayans – Respect (MGM)
  • Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
  • Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Netflix)
  • Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (20th Century)
  • Rita Moreno – West Side Story (20th Century)
  • Elisabeth Moss – Next Goal Wins (Searchlight)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Ammonite (Neon)
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)
  • Meryl Streep – The Prom (Netflix)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)
Please follow and like us:

Related posts

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial